Congratulations to the Three Minute Thesis Winner!

 

Andreea Alexandra Gheorghita

 

Role of AlgL in Pseudomonas aeruginosa alginate biosynthesis

 

***


 

THREE MINUTE THESIS

Organizers: Victor Young & Juhas Pavol

 

This year select poster presentations/abstracts have been selected to participate in a "Three Minute Thesis" session.  During this session participants will have three minutes to share their thesis and its significance.  Two concurrent sessions will be held on Saturday morning with the best selections competing in finals at noon (in Provincial North). 

 

***

 

TMT1

Saturday, July 21st

Start:             7:45 AM

Room:            Provincial North

 

Scheduled Time: 08:00

Structural Investigation of a Novel Copper(II) Complex with Pyridoxal Thiosemicarbazone.   Marcio Adriano Sousa Chagas.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:03

Chiral Segregation of Space by Anionic Assemblies found in Tartramide-based Spiroborate Salts.  Aristyo Soecipto.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:06

Arylsulfonyl Derivatives of 11-Azaartemisinin: Approaching New Polymorphs via Seeds of Molecular Analogues.  Madiha Nisar.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:09

NMR Crystallographic Insights into the Structures of Difficult to Characterize Materials.  Giovanna Pope.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:12

Overexpression, purification of GSK3β and it's interaction with an inhibtory fragment of the psychiatric risk protein DISC1.   Narsimha Pujari.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:15

Structural investigation of the oligomeric domain of the psychiatric risk protein DISC1.  Anand Nambisan.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:18

Structural characterization of a novel amino acid decarboxylase.   Raquel SofiaCorreia Cordeiro.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:21

Structural delineation of human antibody responses against malaria transmission-blocking vaccine antigen Pfs25.   Brandon McLeod.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:24

Structural insights into the dimeric human PNPase revealing why the disease-linked mutants exhibit lower RNA import and degradation activities.   Bagher Golzarroshan.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:27

Determining the mechanism of LINE-1 ribonucleoprotein particle assembly and inhibition by nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors..   Jocelyn Newton.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:30

Acidochromic Spiropyran-Merocyanine stabilisation in the solid state.   Vanessa Kristina Seiler.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:33

Structural Determinants for the Activation of Soluble Guanylyl Cyclase.   Kenneth Childers.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:36

EM studies of cytochrome bc1 to elucidate inhibitor binding.   Rachel Johnson.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:39

Conformational flexibility of pore loop-1 gives insights into substrate translocation by AAA+ protease FtsH.   Matthias Uthoff.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:42

Self-Assembled Three-Dimensional Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA) Crystals.  Yue Zhao.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:45

The use of Optical Microscopy and X-ray Powder and Single Crystal Diffraction to Identify and Structurally Characterize Novel Transition Metal Benzoates.  Motunrayo Ladele.

 

***

 

TMT (1A)

Saturday, July 21st

Start:             7:45 AM

Room:            Provincial South

 

Scheduled Time: 08:00

Atomic-level perspective on the functionality of nanoalloy catalysts inside operating fuel cells by combined in-operando high energy x-ray spectroscopy and total scattering.  Yazan Maswadeh.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:03

In-situ measurement of atomic displacement in TiO2 during flash sintering experiments.  Bola Yoon.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:06

X-Ray mapping in heterocyclic design. X-Ray diffraction study of the derivatives 5-amide-4,6-dimethylpyridone-2.   Anna Kononenko.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:09

Mechanistic underpinnings of allostery, catalysis and domain synchronization in an ammonia tunneling enzyme.  Santosh Shivakumaraswamy.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:12

Structural and functional characterization of bifunctional enzyme encoded by ribBX gene in riboflavin biosynthesis pathway of Helicobacter pylori 26695..  ruchi Gautam.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:15

Structure and Function of Terfestatin Biosynthesis Proteins TerB and TerC.   JonathanClinger.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:18

Diverse ligand-binding domain combinations at the distal end of bacterial RTX adhesins are postal codes for biofilm formation..   Tyler Vance.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:21

Structural Basis of Conserved Flagellin-mediated TLR5 Stimulation.   wanseok song.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:24

Evidence for Breathing of a Class I Fusion Protein at the Cell Surface.   Morgan Gilman.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:27

Structural determinants of varying innate immune pathway targeting in YopJ bacterial effectors..  Jonathan Labriola.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:30

Role of AlgL in Pseudomonas aeruginosa alginate biosynthesis.   Andreea Gheorghita.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:33

The molecular mechanism of the type IVa pilus motor.   Matthew McCallum.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:36

Surveillance of the nucleotide pool: Insights into the catalytic mechanism of mycobacterial antimutator protein MutT2.   Amandeep Singh.

 

Scheduled Time: 08:39

Crystallization and structural studies of an aldo-keto reductase from opium poppy.  Miguel Torres.