Nominating Committee

 

This Committee exists to solicit and secure formal acceptance of nominations for positions on the Communications Committee, Continuing Education Committee, Data, Standards & Computing Committee and the ACA Council.  Positions on the Council for which the Nominating Committee secures candidates include the Vice President (annually), Secretary and Treasurer (each every three years).   The Nominating Committee is comprised of the immediate Past President, a new member appointed by the current President and one former member of the Committee. 

 

Now seeking nominees for:

Vice President (2018 term, becomes President in 2019 and Past President in 2020)

Council Secretary (three-year term 2018, 2019 and 2020)

Communications Standing Committee Member (2018-2021 term)

Continuing Education Standing Committee Member (2018-2021 term)

Data, Standards & Computing Committee Member (2018-2021 term)

 

To suggest a candidate for one of the above positions, please contact one of the committee members.

 

2017 Nominating Committee Members

Louise Dawe

Chemistry Science Bldg.

Wilfrid Laurier Univ.

75 University Ave W

Waterloo, ON

Canada N2L 3C5 

[email protected] 

Chris Cahill

Dept. of Chemistry

George Washington Univ.

Washington DC 20052

[email protected]
David Rose

Dept. of Biology

Univ. of Waterloo

Waterloo ONT N2L3G1

Canada

[email protected]

 

 

 

Standing Committees 


Communications 

The duties of the Communications Standing Committee are to meet annually to plan the work of the Committee, coordinate electronic and printed publications of the ACA, organize a press conference at the Annual Meetings,organize videotaping of historical and/or plenary lectures at the Annual Meetings and Prepare reviews of crystallographic research.

Ilia Guzei (14-17)

Dept. of Chemistry

Univ. of Wisconsin Madison

1101 University Ave.

Madison, WI 53558

[email protected]

Katrina Forest (15-18)

Dept of Bacteriology

Univ. of Wisconsin Madison

1550 Linden Dr.

Madison, WI 53706

[email protected]

Jim Fettinger (16-19)

Dept. of Chemistry

Univ. of California, Davis

Davis, CA 95616

[email protected]

 

Brian Patrick (17-20)

Dept. of Chemistry

Univ. of British Columbia

2036 Main Mall

Vancouver, BC V6T1Z1

CANADA

[email protected]



Communications Report 2016

Communications Report 2015

Communications Report 2014

Communications Report 2012

Communications Report 2011

Communications Report 2010 


Continuing Education

 

The duties of the Continuing Education Committee are to plan the ACA workshops held at the time of the Annual Meeting, develop methods for providing readily accessible professional development opportunities for ACA members, review the applications to the Student Travel to Annual Meetings Fund and make recommendations to the Council. This committee should meet annually.

 

Toyin Asojo (14-17)

Pediatrics

Bayor College of Medicine

Tx Childs Feigin Ctr Rm C

Houston, TX 77030

[email protected]



Andy Howard (15-18)

Biological & Chemical Sciences

Illinois Inst. of Technology

3101 South Dearborn St

Chicago, IL 60616

[email protected]

Danielle Gray (16-19)

School of Chemical Sciences

Univ. of Illinois

505 S Mathews Ave

Urbana, IL 61801

[email protected]

Charlotte Stern (17-20)

Chemistry

Northwestern Univ.

2145 Sheridan Rd

Evanston, IL 60208

[email protected]


Continuing Education Report 2016

Continuing Education Report 2015

Continuing Education Report 2014

Continuing Education Report 2013 

Continuing Education Report 2012

 Continuing Education Report 2011

Continuing Education Report 2010

 

Data, Standards & Computing

 

The duties of the Data, Standards & Computing are to meet annually to plan the work of the Committee, advise Council on issues regarding crystallographic databases including support, availability and usefulness, promulgate standards for publication and deposition of crystallographic information, work with software developers to encourage adequate documentation and work to assure reasonable access to source code for crystallographic software.

Joe Ferrara (16-19)

Rigaku Americas Corp.

9009 New Trails Dr.

The Woodlands, TX 77381

[email protected]

Stephen Burley (15-18)

Center for Integrative Proteomics Research

Rutgers State Univ. of New Jersey

174 Frelinghuysen Rd

Piscataway, NJ 08854

[email protected]

 

Nadia Zatsepin (2017)

Dept. of Physics

Arizona State Univ.

Mill Ave & University Ave

Tempe, AZ 85287

[email protected]



Nicholas Sauter (17-20)

Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

1 Cyclotron Rd MS 33-345

Berkeley, CA 94720

[email protected] 



Data, Standards & Computing Report 2016

Data, Standards & Computing Report 2015

Data, Standards & Computing Report 2014

Data, Standards & Computing Report 2013

Data, Standards & Computing Report 2012

Data, Standards & Computing Report 2011

Data, Standards & Computing Report 2010

 

Past Standing Committees

Corporate Member Ad

 

 Young Scientists

 

 


    2017 Meeting

 May 26-30

 New Orleans, LA