Nominating Committee

 

This Committee exists to solicit and secure formal acceptance of nominations for positions on the Communications Committee, Continuing Education Committee, Data, Standards & Computing Committee and the ACA Council.  Positions on the Council for which the Nominating Committee secures candidates include the Vice President (annually), Secretary and Treasurer (each every three years).   The Nominating Committee is comprised of the immediate Past President, a new member appointed by the current President and one former member of the Committee. 

 

Now seeking nominees for:

Vice President (2017 term, becomes President in 2018 and Past President in 2019)

Council Canadian Representative (2017-2019 term) must be a member residing in Canada

Communications Standing Committee Member (2017-2020 term)

Continuing Education Standing Committee Member (2017-2020 term)

Data, Standards & Computing Committee Member (2017-2020 term)

 

To suggest a candidate for one of the above positions or for a Standing Committee, please contact one of the committee members.

 

2016 Nominating Committee Members

Ward Smith

Cell Biology & Biophysics Div.

National Inst. of General Medical Sciences

45 Center Dr.

Bethesda, MD 20892

[email protected]

 

 Martha Teeter

Univ. of California - Davis

Davis, Ca 95616

[email protected]

 

 

Louise Dawe

Chemistry Science Bldg.

Wilfrid Laurier Univ.

75 University Ave W

Waterloo, ON

Canada N2L 3C5 

 

 

Standing Committees 


Communications 

The duties of the Communications Standing Committee are to meet annually to plan the work of the Committee, coordinate electronic and printed publications of the ACA, organize a press conference at the Annual Meetings,organize videotaping of historical and/or plenary lectures at the Annual Meetings and Prepare reviews of crystallographic research.

Gracielia Diaz de Delgao (13-16)

Quimica - Fac de Ciencias

Univ de Los Andes-Venezuela

Edif A La Hechicera

Merida 5101

VENEZUELA

[email protected]e

Ilia Guzei (14-17)

Dept. of Chemistry

Univ. of Wisconsin Madison

1101 University Ave.

Madison, WI 53558

[email protected]

Katrina Forest (15-18)

Dept of Bacteriology

Univ. of Wisconsin Madison

1550 Linden Dr.

Madison, WI 53706

[email protected]

 

Jim Fettinger (16-19)

Dept. of Chemistry

Univ. of California, Davis

Davis, CA 95616

[email protected]

Communications Report 2016

Communications Report 2015

Communications Report 2014

Communications Report 2012

Communications Report 2011

Communications Report 2010 


Continuing Education

 

The duties of the Continuing Education Committee are to plan the ACA workshops held at the time of the Annual Meeting, develop methods for providing readily accessible professional development opportunities for ACA members, review the applications to the Student Travel to Annual Meetings Fund and make recommendations to the Council. This committee should meet annually.

Kraig Wheeler (13-16)

Dept of Chemistry

Eastern Illinois Univ

600 Lincoln Hwy

Charleston, IL 61920

[email protected]

Edward J. Collins (14-17)

Microbiology & Immunology

Univ. of North Carolina

CB#7290 804 ME Jones Bldg

Chapel Hill NC 27599

[email protected]

Andy Howard (15-18)

Biological & Chemical Sciences

Illinois Inst. of Technology

3101 South Dearborn St

Chicago, IL 60616

[email protected]


Danielle Gray (16-19)

School of Chemical Scienc3s

Univ. of Illinois

505 S Mathews Ave

Urbana, IL 61801

[email protected]

Continuing Education Report 2016

Continuing Education Report 2015

Continuing Education Report 2014

Continuing Education Report 2013

Continuing Education Report 2012

 Continuing Education Report 2011

Continuing Education Report 2010

 

Data, Standards & Computing

 

The duties of the Data, Standards & Computing are to meet annually to plan the work of the Committee, advise Council on issues regarding crystallographic databases including support, availability and usefulness, promulgate standards for publication and deposition of crystallographic information, work with software developers to encourage adequate documentation and work to assure reasonable access to source code for crystallographic software.

Joe Ferrara (16-19)

Rigaku Americas Corp.

9009 New Trails Dr.

The Woodlands, TX 77381

[email protected]

Stephen Burley (15-18)

Center for Integrative Proteomics Research

Rutgers State Univ. of New Jersey

174 Frelinghuysen Rd

Piscataway, NJ 08854

[email protected]

Paul Davie (15-16)

Cambridge Crystallographic Data Centre

174 Frelinghuysen Rd.

Piscataway, NJ

[email protected]


Nadia Zatsepin (2016-2017)

Dept. of Physics

Arizona State Univ.

Tempe, AZ 85287

[email protected]

Data, Standards & Computing Report 2016

Data, Standards & Computing Report 2015

Data, Standards & Computing Report 2014

Data, Standards & Computing Report 2013

Data, Standards & Computing Report 2012

Data, Standards & Computing Report 2011

Data, Standards & Computing Report 2010

 

Past Standing Committees

Corporate Member Ad

 

 Young Scientists

 

 


    2016 Meeting

  July 22-26

 Denver, Colorado