2017 Election Results

 

The results are in! Our appreciation goes out to all who participated in this year's election. All terms begin January 1, 2018. 

 

 

 Council Vice President:

Joseph Ferrara, Ph.D.


Chief Science Officer

Rigaku Americas Corp.

 

 

 

Council Secretary: 

Diana Tomchick, Ph.D.


Professor

Departments of Biophysics & Biochemistry

University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

 

 

 

Canadian Representative:

David Rose, Ph.D.


University of Waterloo

Waterloo ON, Canada

 

 


Communications Committee:   

Krystle McLaughlin, Ph.D.


Assistant Professor

Chemistry Department

Vassar College

 

 

 

Continuing Education Committee:

Peter Wood, Ph.D.


Senior Research & Applications Scientist

Cambridge Crystallographic Data Centre

Cambridge, UK

 

Data, Standards & Computing Committee:

Paul Sanschagrin, Ph.D.

User Application Scientist

Cambridge Crystallographic Data Centre

Piscataway, NJ

 

 

 

SCIENTIFIC INTEREST GROUPS:                                                                                                


BioMac

Chair Elect 2018

Christopher Colbert

North Dakota State University

BioMac

Secretary 2018-19

Krystle J. McLaughlin

Vassar College

 

 

 

 

Fiber

Chair Elect 2018

Paul Langan

Oak Ridge National Lab

Fiber

Secretary 2018-19

Rama Sashank Madhurapantula

Illinois Inst of Technology

 

 

 

 

General Interest

Chair Elect 2018

Joe Tanski

Vassar College

General Interest

Secretary 2018-19

Christine Beavers

Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

 

 

 

 

Industrial

Chair Elect 2018

Angela Criswell

Rigaku

Industrial

Secretary 2018-19

Eddie Pryor

Anatrace Products, LLC

 

 

 

 

Materials

Chair Elect 2018

Fernando Uribe Romo

Univ. of Central Florida

 

 

 

 

Neutron Scattering

Chair Elect 2018

Craig Bridges

Oak Ridge National Lab

 

 

 

 

Powder

Chair Elect 2018

Stuart Calder

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

 

 

 

Service

Chair Elect 2018

Shao-Liang Zheng

Harvard Univ.

Service

Secretary 2018-19

Michael Takase

California Inst. of Technology

 

 

 

 

Small Angle

Chair Elect 2018

Thomas Fitzgibbons

The DOW Chemical Company

Small Angle

Secretary 2018-19

Su-Yin Wang

The Univ. of Chicago

 

 

 

 

Small Molecule

Chair Elect 2018

Karah Knope

Georgetown Univ.

Small Molecule

Secretary 2018-19

Nichole Valdez

Univ. of Idaho

 

 

 

 

Young Scientists

Chair Elect 2018

Korey Carter

The George Washington Univ.

           

 Young Scientists

 

 

 

    2019 Meeting

 July 20 - 24

 Cincinnati/northern Kentucky