A History of Award Winners

ACA is pleased to honor the following scientists for outstanding work in their fields.

 

 

 Award Index

 

B. Warren Award

Margaret C. Etter Early Career Award

M. J. Buerger Award

Margaret C. Etter Student Lecturer Award

I. Fankuchen Award

Supper Award

A. Patterson Award

E.A. Wood Science Writing Award

K. Trueblood Award

Robert Bau Award

ACA Fellows 

 Poster Prize Winners

 

 


B. Warren Award Past Winners

2012 Paul Fenter

Imaging Structures and Processes at Solid-Liquid Interfaces with X-rays

 

2009  Shih-Lin Chang

Coherent Dynamical Interaction in X-ray Multiple Diffraction and Crystal Cavity Resonance

 

2006  Charles Majkrzak

Investigating the Structures of Thin Films and Multilayered Materials by Neutron Reflectometry

 

2003 Takeshi Egami

Democracy in the Imperfect World: Local Crystallography of Crystals with Disorder

 

2000  Ian Robinson

Crystal Truncation Rods, Ancient and Modern

 

1997 David Long Price

Order and Disorder in Condensed Matter

 

1994 Michael Bedzyk

X-Ray Standing Waves at a Reflecting Mirror Surface

 

1991  James Jorgensen

Structural Properties as a Probe of the Physics of Oxide Superconductors

 

1988 Robert J. Birgeneau and Paul M. Horn

Two-Dimensional Phases and Phase Transitions by Diffraction Methods

 

1985 Bennett C. Larson

X-Ray Studies using Pulsed-lasar Irradiation

 

1982 Benjamin Post

Direct Measurement of Phases of Diffracted Radiation

 

1979  F.W. Lytle, D.E. Sayers and E.A. Stern

Theory and Application of Fine Structure at Absorption Edge Effects

 

1976 John M. Cowley and S. Iijima

High Resolution Electron Microscopy of Crystal Structures

 

1973  J.D. Axe and G. Shirane

Lattice and Molecular Dynamics as Studied by Inelastic Scattering of Neutrons

 

1970 U. Bonse and M. Hart

X-Ray Interferometer and its Application to the Study of the Physics of Solids

 

back to top

 

M. Buerger Award Past Winners

2012  John Spence

Fast Molecular Imaging with an X-ray Laser  

 

2009  Michael James

From Sillimanite to Structural Biology or Minerals to Macromolecules    

 

2006 Helen M. Berman

A Personal Journey through Structure Space

 

2003  Jim Ibers

Less Difficult But Still Not Easy

 

2000  Lyle Jensen

Then and Now -Reflections of a Mature Discipline

 

1997  Carroll K. Johnson

Thermal Ellipsoid Analysis 

 

1994  Philip Coppens

The New Synchrotron Radiation Crystallography

 

1991  Jack D. Dunitz

Chemical Aspects of Phase Transitions in Molecular Crystals

 

1988  George A. Jeffrey

X-Ray and Neutron Diffraction of Carbohydrates and Clathrates

 

1985  William P. Busing Theory and Practice of Accurate Data Collection and Analysis

back to top

  

I. Fankuchen Award Past Winners

2013  Richard Dickerson

 

2010  David Watkin

Structure Analysis.  Why do we always ..........?

 

2007  Frank H. Herbstein

What Can We Learn From the Multiple Crystal Structures Reported for Pentacene, and for the Anthracene and Tetracyanoquinodimethane (TCNQ) Molecules in Their Various Guises?

 

2004  Alexander McPherson

Where are we Going? Where Have we Been?

 

2001  James Stewart

Response to Fankuchen Award 2001

 

1998  E. Dodson

Interdependence within Macromolecular Crystallography

 

1995  Jenny Glusker

Metal Ions in Proteins

 

Kenneth Trueblood

On Crystallographic Education and on Internal Motion of Molecules in Crystals

 

1992  Donald L D Caspar

Protein Adaptability:  Quasi-Equivalence, Plasticity and Switching

 

1989  David Sayre

On the Possibility of Structure Determination of Specimens Consisting of One Large (1012) Dalton) Asymmetric Unit

 

1986  Michael G. Rossmann

Virus Structure Determination and Correlation with Function

 

1983  Lyle H. Jensen

Accurate Refinement and Analysis of Protein Structures

 

1980  David Harker

Heavy Atom and Direct Methods of Structure Determination, Boron and Protein Structure

 

1977  Dorothy Hodgkin

Crystallographic Studies of Hormones, Antibiotics, and Proteins

 

1974  A. Guinier

Fundamental Development and Teaching of the Theory and Applications of X-Ray Diffraction

 

1971  Martin J. Buerger

Crystal Structure Aspects of Phase Transformations

back to top

 

A. Patterson Award Past Winners

2014  John Helliwell

Synchrotron Radiation Macromolecular Crystallography: Instrumentation, Methods and Applications

 

2011  Keith Moffat

Time-Resolved Macromolecular Crystallography: From Hours to Femtoseconds

 

2008  B.C. Wang

Resolution of Phase Ambiguity in Macromolecular Crystallography: 25 Years Later

 

2005  Alwyn Jones

From Inter to O

 

2002  Douglas Dorset

Correlations, Convolutions and the Validity of Electron Crystallography

 

1999  Gerard Bricogne

Intensities, Phases and Structures:  The Role of Mathematics in Crystallography

 

1997  Christer E. Nordman

Travels in Patterson Space 


1993  George Sheldrick

Direct Attempts to Solve Protein Structures

 

1990  Michael M. Woolfson

Direct Methods and Macromolecular Structures 

1987  David and Lieselotte Templeton

Theory, Measurement, and Use of Anomalous Scattering  


1984  Jerome Karle and Herbert Hauptman

Direct Methods of Crystal Structure Determination

 

1981  Wayne A. Hendrickson

Use of Anomalous Dispersion Effects in Phasing Protein Diffraction Data

back to top

 

K. Trueblood Award Past Winners

2013  Thomas Terwilliger

Automated Structure Solution, Density Modification, and Model Building for MAD, SAD and MIR

 

2010  Anthony Spek

From Paper Tape Input to Forensic Crystallography. Forty years of Small Molecule Computing

 

2007  Angelo Gavezzotti

Forty Years of Struggle With Computers Over Crystallography and Intermolecular Interactions

 

2004  Richard E. Marsh

X-ray Diffraction through the Years: From One Structure per Year to One Structure Per Hour

 back to top

 

Robert Bau Award Past Winners

2013  Thomas Koetzle

From the Amino Acid Structures to Metal Hydrides:  Four Decades of Single- Crystal Neutron Diffraction

 

 C.E. Supper Instrumentation Award Past Winners

2012  Ronald Hamlin

2-D X-ray detectors --- What do we really want and how can we build it?

 

2004  Nguyen-Huu Xuong

Advanced Area Detectors for Protein Crystallography and Electron Microscopy

 

 back to top

 

E.A. Wood Science Writing Award Past Winners

2014  Dan Rabinovich

2011  Daniel Norcea 

2007  Lisa Randall

2004  Oliver Sacks

2002  Ira Flatow

2001  K.C. Cole

1999  Robert Weinberg

1998  Robert M. Hazen

1997  Roald Hoffmann

 

 

Margaret C. Etter Early Career Award Past Winners

2014  Borden Lacy

Exploring the Structures of Clostridial Protein Toxins

 

2013  Eric Ortlund

 

2012 Emmanual Skordalakes

Telomerase Structure Function

 

2011  Yurij Mozhariskyj

Chemistry of Re5X4 Magnetocaloric Phases: Interplay Between Electron Concentration and Crystal Structure

 

 2010  Raymond Trievel 

Roles of Carbon-Oxygen Hydrogen Bonds in Methyl Group Recognition and Catalysis in Protein Lysine Methyltransferases and Demethylases

 

2009 Svilen Bobev

From Sillimanite to Structural Biology or Minerals to Macromolecules

 

2008 Radu Custelcean

Manipulating Hydrogen Bonds in Crystalline Solids: From Etter's Rules to Anion Recognition

 

2007  Cora Lind

Negative Thermal Expansion Materials: X-ray and Neutron Diffraction Adventures under Non-ambient Conditions

 

2006  Carrie Wilmot

X-rays, Action, Camera! The Joys and Heartaches of Making Movies of Redox Enzymes in Motion

 

2005  Jennifer A. Swift

Growth and Dissolution of Cholesterol Crystals


2004  Leonard MacGillivray

Linear templates: Tools for Constructing Molecules in the Solid State

 

2003  Julia Chan

Structure-Property Relationships of Superconducting and Heavy Fermion Intermettalics

 

 back to top

 

Margaret C. Etter Student Lecturer Award Past Winners

2015

BioMacPhilip Choi, Columbia Univ.(1.2.4.04)

General InterestPawel Janowski, Rutgers Univ. (3.1.1.06)

IndustrialBrian Mahon, Univ. of  Florida (2.2.5.05)

Light SourcesPascal Krotee, Univ. of Calif.-Los Angeles (3.1.1.08)

Materials ScienceMariana Verezhak, Univ. of Grenoble, France (4.2.4.06)

Neutron ScatteringKeith Taddei, Northern Illinois Univ. (1.1.1.04)

Powder DiffractionDaniel Mast, Univ. of Nevada (3.1.1.02)

Small MoleculeKarina Heffernan, Virginia Tech. (4.2.2.02)

Young ScientistKatarzyna Handing, Univ. of Virginia (3.1.1.05)

 

2014

BioMac:  Yusong Guo, Rice Univ. (2.2.3.01)
Fiber Diffraction:  R. S. Madhurapantula, Illinois Inst. of Technology (3.2.1.02)
Industrial:  Jacob Trotta, Alkermes, Inc. (1.2.1.02)
Light Source:  Igor Petrik, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (3.1.2.04)
Materials Science:  William Kerlin, Univ. of Nevada Las Vegas (3.2.2.04)
Neutron Scattering:  Patricia Langan, Los Alamos National Lab (4.1.3.06)
Powder Diffraction:  Vicky Doan-Nguyen, Univ. of Pennsylvania (1.2.3.04)
Small Angle Scattering:  Jesse Hopkins, Cornell Univ. (3.2.5.07)
Small Molecule:  Jordan Cox, Univ. of Buffalo (4.2.5.06)
Young Scientist:  Crysania Linderman, Univ. of Buffalo (3.1.1.05)

 

2013

BioMac:  Adam Roberts, UNC - Chapel Hill (13.01.03)

General Interest:  Colleen Lopez,California State Univ. San Marcos (03.02.04)

Materials Science:  Mirijam Zobel, Univ. Erlangen, Germany (13.04.06)

Neutron Scattering:  Rebecca Beadling, Indiana Univ. of Pennsylvania (13.18.03)

Service Crystallography:  Christopher Rackauckas, Oberlin College (13.06.10)

Small Angle Scattering:  Donghyuk Shin , Sungkyunkwan Univ., Korea (09.01.16)

Small Molecule:  Andrew Cairns, Univ. of Oxford, UK (13.06.08)

Synchrotron Radiation:  Jennifer Wierman, Cornell Univ. (11.01.04)

Young Scientist:  Karim Sutton, Univ. of Oxford, UK (12.02.07)

 

2012

BioMac:  Eugene Chun, The Scripps Research Institute (13.20.05)

Fiber:  Simon Goodson, Cardiff Univ. (13.11.03)

GIG:  Karim Sutton, Univ. of Oxford (03.02.04)

Industrial:  Shraddha Thakkar, Univ. of Arkansas for Medical Sciences

Neutron:  Elena Aksel, Univ. of Flordia (13.13.01)

Powder:  Andrey Yakovenko, Texas A&M (13.19.04)

Small Angle Scattering:  Allan Pang, Queen Mary University of London (09.05.07)

Synchrotron Radiation :  Christopher Dettmar, Purdue Univ. (13.12.05)

YSSIG:  Joseph Liberman, Univ. of Rochester (12.01.09)

 

2011

BioMac:  Rebekah Nash, Univ. North Carolina, Chapel Hill, (08.09.6)

General Interest:  Jason Mercer, Memorial Univ. of Newfoundland, (02.01.3)

Materials Science :  Phoebe Allan, Univ. of St. Andrews, UK, (08.08.1)

Powder Diffraction:  Kevin Rhodes, Univ. of Tennessee, Oak Ridge (08.07.10)

Small Molecules:  John Sander, Univ. of Iowa, Iowa City, (05.02.13)

Small Angle Scattering:  Thomas Grant, Hauptman-Woodward Inst, Buffalo NY, (04.03.5)

Synchrotron Radiation:  Lauren Hatcher, Univ. of Bath, UK, (TR.01.05.014)

Young Scientist:  Karen Ruane, McGill Univ., Montreal Canada, (SP.01.2)

 

2010 

BioMac:  Krystle McLaughlin, Univ. of Rochester, NY - 07.12.6

Fiber Diffraction:  William Wan, Vanderbilt Univ - 07.09.5

Industrial:  Wei Ke, Case Western Reserve Univ. - 02.02.4

Materials:  Catherine Hoel, Northwestern Univ. - 07.14.2

Neutron Scattering:  Stacey Smith, Brigham Young Univ. - 07.05.5

Powder Diffraction:  Fernando Uribe-Romo, Univ. of California LA - 07.25.6

Service Cr:  Jason Porta, Univ. of Nebraska - 07.17.6

Small Angle Scattering:  Ramnath Ramachandran, Univ. of Cincinnati - 04.02.7

Small Molecules:  Brandon Mercado, Univ. of California Davis - 07.26.3

Synchrotron Radiation:  Mark Hunter, Arizona State Univ. - 07.01.1

Young Scientist:  Dayne West, Univ. of Florida - 02.02.1

 

2009

Alaji Bah, (06.20.03), Jinsheng Wen, (06.18.03), Catherine Tupper, (06.04.02), Matt Beekman, (06.15.04), Partha P. Das, (06.08.04), Peter Gin, (04.01.04), Jesse Smith, (06.10.07), Ivan Campeotto, (SP.02.04)

 

2008

Alexey Amunts (01.03.05), Olga Antipova (02.01.06), Matthew Hudson (06.01.06), Karen Mulfort (13.08.06), Clare Yannette (13.10.06), Sterling Cornaby (13.14.03), Xuerong Liu (13.15.05), Daniel Mitchell (13.15.06), Aruna Shankaranarayanan (AW.01.05)

 

2007 

Tali Lavy (AW.03.09), Da Jia (01.01.08), Ryan McAndrew (01.04.05), Amy Gindhart (05.01.05), Jae-Hyuk Her (07.01.11), Greg A. Hogan (10.03.11), Jan Lipfert (13.03.03)

 

2006 

Simon Jenni (01.03.04), Sayon Kumalah (13.12.06), Peng Wang (13.11.05), Katherine Page (13.13.06), Ryan Justice (T-P001 session 09.03), Yulia Sevryugina (13.02.04), Jean Jankoncic (11.01.05)

 

2005 

Rumana Rashid (01.07.06), Sohela Vaezeslami (04.03.11), Dugald MacDougall (06.01.08), Elinor Spencer (08.03.07), Yuan Lin (01.04.07), Tamara Hamilton (AW.02.03)

 

2004

Lincoln Bickford (01.07.01), Carla Ferragina (06.02.01), Zhanhui Yuan (10.01.10), Mehmet Aslantas (08.01.01)

 

2003 

Monica Allain (08.02.03), Firas Awwadi (09.02.05), Peter Chupas (04.01.03), David Lodowski (01.04.05), Jennifer Padilla (03.04.05)

 

 back to top

 

 

Corporate Member Ad

 

 Young Scientists

 

 

More Resources

IUCr
International Union of Crystallography

 

AIP
American Institute of Physics

 

USNCCr
United States National Committee on Crystallography

 

AACG
American Association for Crystal Growth

 

Xforum
A forum for discussing X-ray & Neutron diffraction, imaging, crystallography, hardware, software

 

ACA ReFleXions

Quarterly newsletter of the American Crystallographic Association
 


    2016 Meeting

  July 22-26

 Denver, Colorado