A History of Poster Prize Winners

 

ACA is pleased to honor the following scientists for outstanding work in poster presentations at annual meetings.

 

 

 Award Index

 


 Pauling Poster Prizes

 Journal of Chemical Crystallography Poster Prize

 Oxford Cryosystems Low Temperature Poster Prize

AIP Undergraduate Poster Prize

 IUCr Poster Prize

 CrystEngComm Poster Prize

 RCBS Protein Data Bank Poster Prize

Journal on Structural Dynamics

Taylor & Francis Biomolecular Crystallography Poster Prize

 Other Awards

 

Pauling Poster Prize Winners

2015

Linus Pauling Poster Prizes

Emilia Arturo,  S51

Anna Gres, S13

Vicky Doan-Nguyen, S47

 

Herman Branson Pauling Prize

Maxwell Terban, S57

 

Muttaiya Sundaralingam Pauling Poster Prize

Christopher Barnes, S29

 

Canadian Delbaere Pauling Prize Poster Prize

Matthew McDougall, S52

 

IUCr Pauling Prize Poster Prize

Joseph Chappell, S25

 

CrystEngComm Poster Prize

Andrea Goitz, M62

 

Journal of Chemical Crystallography Poster Prize

Anastasiya Vinokur, M03

 

MiTeGen-Society of Physics Students Undergraduate Poster Prize

Ren Wiscons, S07

 

Oxford Cryosystems Low Temperature Poster Prize

Kristin Kirschbaum, M29

 

RCSB Protein Data Bank Poster Prize

Marina Ivanova, S26

 

Journal on Structural Dynamics Poster Prize

Sanaz Khorasani, M35

 

Taylor & Francis Biomolecular Crystallography Poster Prize

Joseph Bauman, M27

 

2014

Winners:  Alisa Glukhova (S27)

Louis Delbaere Canadian Student Pauling Prize Winner:  Kritica Arora (S21)

Muttaiya Sundaralingham Pauling Prize Winner:  Dale Kreitler (S24)

Herman R. Branson Pauling Prize Winner:  Nikita Ussin (S-30)

 

2013

Winners: Shuaiqi Guo (S-29), Paul Musille (S-36), Shane Caldwell (S-64)

Honorable mentions: Kyra Jones (S-85), Alan Ji (S-06), Eric Nezerwa (S-43)

Herman R. Branson Pauling Prize Winner: Jeremy Bakelar (S-23)

Louis Delbaere Pauling Prize Pauling Winner: Sabina Sarvan (S-94)

Muttaiya Sundaralingam Pauling Prize Winner: Kyung Rok Kim (S-49)


2012

Winners:  Christopher Boone (S-23), Yen-Ting Lai (S-58) Nilda Alicea-Velazquez (S-01)

Herman R. Branson Pauling Prize Winner:  Amber Smith (S-15)

Louis Delbaere Pauling Prize Winner: Kevin Leung (S-35)

Muttaiya Sundaralingam Pauling Prize Winner:  Tamaria Dewdney (S-51)

Committee:  Brain Patrick, Katherine Kantardjieff, Alexander Nazarenko, Tobin Sosnick, Hilary Jenkins

 

2011

Winners:Brandon Goblirsch (M09), Hsiu-Wen Wang (M13), Weina Wang (M31)

Canadian Laboratory Winner: Megan Barker (M42)

Committee: James Kaduk, Joseph Ng, Heather Pinkett, Susan Buchanan

 

2010
Winners: Peder Cedervall (S-104), Donald Raymond (S-310)
Canadian Laboratory Winner: Sara Andres (S-232)
Committee: David Rose, Brian Patrick, Bernie Santarsiero, Branton Campbell

 

2009
Winner: Christopher Kimberlin (P-S04)
Committee: Hilary Jenkins, Andres Decken, Frank Fronczek
Canadian Laboratory Winner: Kristin Low (P-M093)

 

2008
Winners: Tobias Beck (P56), Matt Larson (P111), Jarrod French (P141), Ilana Goldberg (P207)
Honorable Mentions: Roland Pfoh (P97), B. L. Brown (P199)
Canadian Laboratory Winner: Konstantin Popovic (P084)

 

2007
Winners:  Ernest Asani (SP199), Alaji Bah (SP252), Misty Balcewich (SP104), Rebecca Hoeft (SP138), Christopher Jurgenson (SP014)
Canadian Division Winner: 
Magdalena Korczynska (SP027).
Committee:
Charles Carter, Ed Collins, Tom Hurley, John Sack, B.C. Wang, and Ron Viola

 

2006
Winners:  Justin Chartron (S-P017), Niket Shah (S-P091), Teresa De la Mora-Rey (M-P138), Amy Gindhart (S-P043)
Canadian Division Winner:
  Lisa Pell (S-P097)
Honorable mention:
  Cynthia Sides (M-P136)
Committee
:  RobMcKenna (chair), Paul Adams, Vivian Cody, Xinhua Ji, Brian Shilton, Albert Berghuis, Vivian Stojanoff, George Sheldrick

 

2005
Winners: Yang Shen- P064, Darrell Hurt- P135, Jacob Morris- P172, Tony N. Sokolov- P203, Jeremiah Wagner-P235
Canadian Pauling Prize Winner -
Peter J. Stogios-P065.
Committee:
Gautam Desiraju (chair), Xiaodong Cheng, Lee Groat, Rob McKenna, Gil Prive

 

2004
Winners:  Ruchi Anand-PPX270, Kacey Claborn-PP180, Marilise A. Hyacinth-PX232, Jason Key-PP159, Shilpa Sambashivan PP110
Pauling Prize to Canadian
- Jeffrey Lee-PPX047
Pauling Prize Honorable Mention -
Paul A. Del Rizzo-PP129, Brian Dempsey-PP088, Erika Soriano-PP133

 

2003
Committee:  Fred Hollander (chair) Larry Falvello, Christer Aakeroy, Chuck Campana, Fred Wireko, Frank Rotella, Joel Oliver, Tim Mueser
Winners:  Frankie Anderson PPX022, Christina Bourne - PP003, Ty Gould - PPX 215, Paul Hubbard - PPX054, Nicole Webb - PP093

 

2002
Committee:  Joshau Sakon (chair), Stan Cmaeron, Frank Fronczek, Patrick Loll, Vivien Yee
Winners:  Sonia Patenaude - PPX072, Samantha Perez-Miller - PP074, Francisco Hernandez-Guzman - PP097, Andrey Kovalevsky - PPX144, Brian Helfrich - PPX180
Honorable Mention:  Jeff Wilson - PX062, Kimberly Terry - PP078, Nicklaus Steussy - PPX105, Christina DeWitt - PP131, Leanne Wybenga-Groot - PP080

 

2001
Committee:  John Rose (chair), Bev Vincent, Lisa Edberg, Chuck Campana, Todd Yeates, Ana Gonzalez
Winners:  Chapin Rodríguez - PP00A, Sean J. Johnson - PP026, Angela R. Criswell - PP037, Brian J. Gibbons - PP040, Matt Farmer - PP050
Honorable Mention:  Douglas Daniels - PP019, Cameron Mura - PP008, Chris Lemke - PP010

 

2000
Committee:  Bruce Jacobson (chair), Qi Gao, Joshua Sakon, Tom Zarembinski, Tim Rydel
Winners:  Chun-Jung Chen - P033, Yongjae Lee - P122, Cho Sang Woo - P188, Satinder K. Singh - P196, Akhilesh Tripathi - P225
Honorable Mention: Raquel L. Lieberman - P125, Jennifer E. Padilla - P156

 

1999
Committee:  George DeTitta (chair), Penny Codding, Patrick Van Roey, Dick Harlow, Charlie Carter, Bill Stallings
Winners:  Chris Lemke - PS30, Onofrio Anunziata - PS45, Emil Bozin - PS62, Matthew Vetting - PM24, Douglas Hagrman - PM63

1998
Committee:   Lynn Howell (chair), Don Ward, Ray Butcher, Helen Berman, Sine Larsen, Albert Berghuis, Bill Furey, Patrick Van Roey, Jerry Jasinski.
Winners:  Ekaterina Anokhina - P262, Bryan de la Barre - P184, William R. Wikoff - P210, Harindarpal Gil - P028
Honorable Mention:  Matthew Pearson - P023, Dana Saadat - P061

 

1997
Committee: Patrick Loll (chair), Jeff Dechamps, Sylvie Doublie, Qi Gao, Despina Louca, Martin Horvath
Winners: Tom J. Brett - P263, Joseph M. Krahn - P07, Piotr Sliz - P101
Honorable Mention:  Craig A. Behnke - P182, Dmitry V. Fomitchev - P268, Bianca Hovey - P44, Holly Jing - P76, Geeta Sood - P242

 

1995
Winners:  Fei Gu - W124, Peter Kuhn - W115, Erik Martinez-Hackert - M103, Monica Niederhut - W175, Thomas Schneider - M070
Honorable Mention:  S.A. Hemming - M037, Ling Hong - W127, Jun Liang - W050, Isabel Pascual - M1182

 

1994
Winners:  Peter Kuhn-PGL01, Edward Marcotte - PGL08,Claire Peters-Libeu, PHE04,Victoria Russell - PHB06, Craig Bird, PHB01
Honorable Mention:  Wayne Shultz - PCH05, Xin Chen - PT12, Pradip Bakshi - PHB04, Solange Morera - PAC16

 

1993
Winners: Suet C. Mui - PC07, Sabine Kamperman - PG06, Elise A. Sudbeck - PH06, Sylvie Doublie - PS 21, Bostjan Kobe - PS24

 

1992
Winners:  M. Spezio, S. Armstong, J. Sakon, S. Liaw, L. Shimoni

 

1991
Winners:  A. Wilkinson, H. Greiwing, K. Forest, L. Betts, A. Fisher

 

1990
Winners:  S. Chacko, F. G. Whitby and C. Momany, J. Kavanaugh, S.M. Reutzel, D. Tomchick

 

1989
Winners:  D.A. Adsmond, G. Zhou

 

1988
Winner:  S. Lobert

 

1987
Winners:  S.R. Ruberu and T.W. Panunto

back to top

 

Journal of Structural Dynamics

2014  Winner:  Farzaneh Tondnevis (M21)


IUCr Poster Prize Winners

2014

Winner:  Robert Evans III (S33)

 

2013

Winner:  Oriana Fisher (S-05)

 

2012

Winner: Serah Kimani (S-33)

 

2011

Winner: Joyce Wong (M27)

Committee: James Kaduk, Joseph Ng, Heather Pinkett, Susan Buchanan

 

2010

Winner:  Brandon Goblirsch (S-041)

Committee: David Rose, Brian Patrick, Bernie Santarsiero, and Branton Campbell

 

2009

Winner: Colin McCrimmon (P-S009)

 

2008

Winner: Robert Spitale (P149)

 

2007 

Winner:  Volodymyr Vreshch (SP209)

 

2006

Winner:  Alexander Smith (M-P172) Honorable mentions Shao-Yang Ku (S-P145), Stacy Gates (M-P112) 

Committee:  David Rose, (Chair), Di Xia, Elizabeth Goldsmith, Cary Bauer, Zbigniew Dauter, Andrzej Joachimiak, John Rose, Ning Wu

back to top

 


Oxford Cryosystems Low Temperature Poster Prize Winners

2014

Winner:  Brian Dolinar (M41)

 

2013

Winner: Miki Senda (M05)

 

2012

Winner:  Yimin Mao (M-62)

 

2011

Winner: Karena Chapman (M45)

Committee:  James Fettinger, Dale Swenson, Shao-Liang Zheng

 

2010

Winner:Vera Vasylyeva (S-235) 

Committee: Frank Fronczek, Randy Alkire, Thomas Proffen, and Amy Sarjeant

 

2009
Winner: Mark Warren (P-M068)
Committee: David Rose, Jim, Rini, Marie Fraser, Pawel Grochulski, Bill Furey

 

2008
Winner: Randy Alkire (P200)
Committee: Richard Gillilan, Chair, Elspeth Garman, Henry Bellamy, Joel Harp

 

2007
Winner:  Frank Fronczek (SP201)
Committee:
Leif Hanson, Halkon Hope, David Rodgers and Edward Snell

 

2006
Winner:
  Matt Warkentin (T-P047)
Committee: 
Ed Collins (Chair), Bi-Cheng Wang, Annie Héroux, J.W. Pflugrath, David Garboczi, Dan Anderson

 

2005
Winner:  Chae Un Kim- P015
Committee: Gloria Borgstahl (Chair), Jeff Deschamps, Travis Gallagher, Annie Heroux, Jack Tanner

2004  Winner:  Jesse L. C. Rowsell-PX231

 

2003
Committee: Dick Harlow (chair) Gary Newton, Curt Haltiwanger, Mark Mashuta, Ewa Skrzypczak-Jankun.
Winner:  Zachary Stum - PPX194

 

2002
Committee:  Chris Lehmann (chair), Wayne Anderson, Suzanne Fortier, Bill Montfort, Ward Smith, Robyn Stanfield
Winners:  David Cooper - PPX089, Xiangyun Qiu - PPX143  

 

2001
Committee:  Simon Billinge, Michael Soltis, Anastassis Perrakkis, John Badger

 

2000
Committee:  Albert Beghuis (chair), Lisa Edberg, Matt Benning, Cory Momany, Corey  Strickland
Winner:  James R. Thompson - P222

 

1999
Committee:  Jon Clardy (chair), Philip Coppens, Jack Johnson
Winner:  Christopher Frampton - PS52

 

1998
Committee:  Zongchao Jia (chair), Wilson Quail, Joel Harp, Steve Ginell
Winner:  Joanna Clark - P285

 

1997
Committee:  Steve Ginell, (chair), Tom Terwilliger, Ravi G. Kurumbail. Sean Parkin
Winner:  Joel M. Harp - P205

 

1995
Winner:  Clare Peters-Libeu

back to top


RCSB Protein Data Bank Poster Prize Winners

2014

Winner:  Kimberly Stanek (S06)

 

2013

Winner:  Peter Lee (M-36)

 

2012

Winner:  Sergei Kalynych (M-42)

Honorable Mention:  Rebecca Goldstein (M-35)

Committee:  David Rose, Patrick Loll, Barry Finzel

 

2011

Winner: Briony Yorke  M12

Committee:  Katrina Forest, John Rose, Thomas Edward

 

2010

Winner: Serah Kimani (S-068) 

Honorable Mentions: Yuan Cheng (S-033), Jennifer Cash (S-322) 

Committee: Michael James, Cheryl Stevens, Bi-Cheng Wang, Eric Ortlund, and Charles Carter

 

2009

Winner: Magdalena Korczynska (P-M001)

Committee: Joe Ng, John Rose, Emil Pai

 

2008

Winner: Wei Yong (P126)

Committee: Robert Rose, Chair, Antonella Longo, Gloria Borgstahl, Rob McKee

 

2007

Winner:  Hasan Demirci (SP003)

Committee:  Mitch Guss, Peter Horanyi, Thomas Koetzle, James Phillips, Bernie Santarsiero, Timothy Umland

 

2006

Winner:  Edward Miller (S-P011), Charles Pemble (S-P069)

Committee:  Zygmunt Derewenda, (Chair), Marc Allaire, Charles Weeks, John Badger, Mariusz Jaskolski, Quan Hao

 

2005

Winner:  Lisa J. Whitson- P105

Committee:  Chris Gilmore (chair), John Horton, Tom Irving, Alberto Podjarny, Jimin Wang

 

2004 

Winner:  Ethan Settembre - PP268

 

2003Winner:  Melanie Adams- P057

Committee:  Jim Pflugrath (chair),Craig Ogata, Tim Rydel, Michael Sawaya, Marilyn Yoder

 

2002 Winner:  Ty Adams - PP068

back to top

Journal of Chemical Crystallography Poster Prize Winners

2014 Winner:  Sergiu Draguta (M40)


2013

Winner: Lauren Hatcher (M-53)

Honorable Mention: Mathew Bryant (M-67)

 

2012

Winner: Steffen Bernard (M-29)

Honorable Mention:  Jennifer Wierman (M-70)

Committee:  Kristin Kirschbaum, Emmanuel Skordalakes

 

2011

Winner: Mayank Aggarwal (S14)

Honorable Mention:  Christopher Woodall (S31)

Committee: Khalil Abboud, Mrilyn Olmstead, Tatiana Timoeeva

 

2010

Winner: Andrew Jones (S-241) 

Committee: Louise Dawe, Patrick Carroll, and Phillip Fanwick

 

2009

Winner: Britt Vanchura (P-M073)

Committee: Carla Slebodnick, Amy Sarjeant, Danielle Gray, Xiaoping Want

 

2008

Winner: Louise Dawe (P182)

 

2007

Winner:  Julia Bruno Colmenarez  (SP191)

Committee: Jim Britten, Judith Gallucci, M. Gary Newton and Victor Young

 

2006

Winner:  Christine Beavers (M-P164)

Committee: Victor Young (Chair), Doug Powell, Bruce C. Noll, Bill Ojala

 

2005

Winner:  Sean A. Dalrymple (P200)

Committee:  Jim Kaduk (chair), Frank Fronczek, Victor Young

back to top

 

AIP Undergraduate Research Poster Prize Winners

2010

Winner: Jennifer Urban (S-196)

Committee: William Ojala, Tom Emge, and Katherine Kantardjieff (Chair)

 

2009

Winner: Paulo Junior Carvalho (P-M098)

 

2007

Winner: Brett Hanson (SP.01.06), Leslie Williams (SP.01.04)

 

2006

Winner: Meg Fasulo, (SP.01.03), Justin Chartron (S-P017), Edward Miller (S-P011)

 

CrystEngComm Poster Prize Winners

2014 Winner:  Raul Castaneda (m31)


2013

Winner: Sanaz Khorasani (M-13)

Honorable Mention: Sergiu Draguta (M-104)

 

2012

Winner:  Bo Wang (S-56)

Committee:  Victor Young, Louise Dawe

 

2011

Winners:  Debasis  Banerjee (S68), Arbin Rajbanshi (S18)

 

Taylor & Francis Biomolecular Crystallography Poster Prize

2014  Winner: Michelle Morris (M19)

 

2013

Winner: Yu-Hua Lo (M-44)

 

Society of Physics Students and MiTiGen Prize

2014  Winner: Eileen Brady (S04)

 

 

 back to top

 

 

 

Corporate Member Ad

 

 Young Scientists

 

 

More Resources

IUCr
International Union of Crystallography

 

AIP
American Institute of Physics

 

USNCCr
United States National Committee on Crystallography

 

AACG
American Association for Crystal Growth

 

Xforum
A forum for discussing X-ray & Neutron diffraction, imaging, crystallography, hardware, software

 

ACA ReFleXions

Quarterly newsletter of the American Crystallographic Association
 


    2017 Meeting

 May 26-30

 New Orleans, LA